Tonmeister: Award-winning and nominated Tonmeister graduates

The Tonmeister course has been running for nearly 50 years, and many of its graduates have gone on to outstanding careers. As evidence of this success, below is a list of just some of the nominations and awards for work that Tonmeisters have been involved in.

There are lots listed here, but it's unlikely to be an exhaustive list. If you know any we've missed, please let us know.

[show all]

2021

  • Gramophone award winner: Best Spatial Audio: The Golden Renaissance: Josquin des Prez - Engineer: Dave Rowell.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Opera: Britten Peter Grimes - Editing, Engineer: Jonathan Cooper.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Early Music: Josquin Masses - Engineer: Phillip Hobbs.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Concerto: Shostakovich Violin Concertos - Engineer: Erdo Groot.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Choral: Dussek Messe Solemnelle - Engineer, Mastering, Mixing: Andrew Mellor, Editing: Dave Rowell, Assistant Engineer: George Collins, Booklet Editor, Executive Producer, Layout, Liner Notes, Photography, Recording Producer: Alexander van Ingen.
  • EMMY award nomination: Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program: The Social Dilemma - Dialogue Editor: James Spencer.
  • EMMY award nomination: Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special: WandaVision - ADR Editor: James Spencer.
  • EMMY award nomination: Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series: The Mandalorian - ADR Editor: James Spencer.
  • EMMY award nomination: Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series: The Falcon and the Winter Soldier - Dialogue Editor: James Spencer.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Spatial Audio: Rachmaninov Symphony no 1 - Engineer: Andrew Mellor.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Spatial Audio: The Golden Renaissance: Josquin des Prez - Engineer: Dave Rowell.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Voice and Ensemble: Anima Rara - Editing, Engineer: Steve Portnoi.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Orchestral: English Music for Strings - Editing: Jonathan Cooper, Assistant Engineer: Alex James.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Orchestral: Respighi Feste Romane - Editing: Jonathan Cooper, Assistant Engineer: Alex James.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Opera: Eccles Semele - Editing, Engineer, Mastering, Mixing: Dave Rowell, Assistant Engineer: Katie Earl, Assistant Engineer: James Waterhouse, Executive Producer, Liner Notes, Photography, Recording Producer: Alexander van Ingen.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Opera: Dallapiccola Il Prigioniero - Mastering: Alex James.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Opera: Britten Peter Grimes - Editing, Engineer: Jonathan Cooper.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Piano: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet plays Sonatas by Clementi, Dussek, Hummel, Wolfl - Engineer: Jonathan Cooper, Assistant Engineer: Alex James.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Instrumental: Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier 1 - Engineer: Phillip Hobbs.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Early Music: The Sweetest Songs - Engineer, Mixing: David Hinitt, Editing, Mastering: Will Brown.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Early Music: Machaut Lion of Nobility - Engineer: David Hinitt.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Early Music: Josquin Masses - Engineer: Phillip Hobbs.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Concerto: Shostakovich Violin Concertos - Engineer: Erdo Groot.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Concerto: Poulenc Piano Concerto - Engineer: Dave Rowell.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Choral: Smyth The Prison - Mastering: Alex James.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Choral: Dussek Messe Solemnelle - Engineer, Mastering, Mixing: Andrew Mellor, Editing: Dave Rowell, Assistant Engineer: George Collins, Booklet Editor, Executive Producer, Layout, Liner Notes, Photography, Recording Producer: Alexander van Ingen.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Chamber: Mozart Gran Partita, Simpson Geysir - Balance Engineer: Andrew Mellor.
  • BAFTA winner: Best Sound - Fiction: His Dark Materials - Re-recording mixer: James Ridgway.
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Award winner: Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary: The Reason I Jump - Sound Effects Editors: Laurence Love Greed, Jack Wensley.
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Award winner: Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR: Mandalorian S2: Chapter 13: The Jedi - ADR Editor: James Spencer.
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Award nomination: Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary - The Social Dilemma: Dialogue editor - James Spencer.
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Award nomination: Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary: The Reason I Jump - Sound Effects Editors: Laurence Love Greed, Jack Wensley.
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Award nomination: Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation: Over the Moon (Netflix): Dialogue editor - James Spencer.
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Award nomination: Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR: Mandalorian S2: Chapter 13: The Jedi - ADR Editor: James Spencer.
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Award nomination: Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Music / Musical - Raised by Wolves: "Pilot": Music editor - Lewis Morison.

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005