Tonmeister: Award-winning and nominated Tonmeister graduates

The Tonmeister course has been running for nearly 50 years, and many of its graduates have gone on to outstanding careers. As evidence of this success, below is a list of just some of the nominations and awards for work that Tonmeisters have been involved in.

There are lots listed here, but it's unlikely to be an exhaustive list. If you know any we've missed, please let us know.

[show all]

2020

  • Gramophone award winner: Best Concerto: Chopin Piano Concertos: Benjamin Grosvenor / Elim Chan / Royal Scottish National Orchestra - Assistant Engineer: Hedd Peter Morfett-Jones.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Solo Vocal: Janacek The Diary of One Who Disappeared, Moravian Folksongs, Rikadla: Nicky Spence / Julius Drake - Engineer: Ben Connellan.
  • EMMY award winner: Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: The Mandalorian, Chapter 1 - Dialogue Editor: James Spencer.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Choral: Handel Samson: John Butt / Dunedin Consort - Assistant Engineer: Rob Cambridge, Engineer, Recording Producer: Philip Hobbs.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Choral: Parry Judith: Sarah Fox / Kathryns Rudge / Toby Spence / Henry Waddington / Crouch End Festival Chorus / London Mozart Players / William Vann - Engineer, Mastering: Jonathan Cooper.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Concerto: Chopin Piano Concertos: Benjamin Grosvenor / Elim Chan / Royal Scottish National Orchestra - Assistant Engineer: Hedd Peter Morfett-Jones.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Concerto: Mozart Piano Concertos, Vol. 4: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet / Gabor Takács-Nagy / Manchester Camerata - Engineer: Jonathan Cooper, Assistant Engineer: James Waterhouse.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Instrumental: Alkan Symphony and Concerto for Solo Piano: Paul Wee - Editing, Engineer: David Hinitt.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Instrumental: Brahms The Final Piano Pieces: Stephen Hough - Engineer: David Hinitt.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Instrumental: Prokofiev Piano Sonatas 6, 7 and 8: Steven Osborne - Engineer: David Hinitt.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Opera: Gluck Orfei ed Euridice: Sophie Bevan / Iestyn Davies / David Bates / La Nuova Musica - Engineer: David Hinitt.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Orchestral: Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Theme and Variations, Straussiana: John Wilson / Sinfonia of London - Assistant Engineer, Editing: Jonathan Cooper.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Recital: Clytemnestra: Ruby Hughes / BBC National Orchestra of Wales / Jac van Steen - Editing: Jeffrey Ginn.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Recital: Elegy Purcell and Blow: Iestyn Davies / James Hall / Robert King / The King's Consort - Engineer, Recording Producer: David Hinitt, Assistant Engineer: James Waterhouse.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Recital: Arianna: Kate Lindsey / Arcangelo / Jonathan Cohen - Engineer: David Hinitt.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Recital: Handel’s Queens Cuzzoni and Faustina: Mary Bevan / Lucy Crowe / Bridget Cunningham - Engineer: Mike Hatch, Engineer: Andrew Mellor, Assistant Engineer: Thomas Mungall.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Solo Vocal: Janacek The Diary of One Who Disappeared, Moravian Folksongs, Rikadla: Nicky Spence / Julius Drake - Engineer: Ben Connellan.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Solo Vocal: Schubert Schwanengesang, Brahms Vier ernste Gesänge: Julius Drake / Gerald Finley - Engineer: Ben Connellan.
  • Mercury Prize nomination: Dua Lipa, Future Nostalgia - Peter Kelleher: Composer, Synthesiser.
  • Mercury Prize nomination: Georgia, Seeking Thrills - Hinako Omori: Keyboards.
  • Mercury Prize nomination: Porridge Radio, Every Bad - Oliver Barton-Wood: Mixing.
  • EMMY award nomination: Outstanding Music Supervision: Killing Eve, Meetings Have Biscuits - Music Supervisor: Catherine Grieves.
  • EMMY award nomination: Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: The Mandalorian, Chapter 1 - Dialogue Editor: James Spencer.
  • BAFTA nomination: Best Sound - Fiction: His Dark Materials - Re-recording mixer: James Ridgway.

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005